35th WALMER HORSE AND DOG SHOW

SHOW SHINES DESPITE THE WEATHER

 

Everyone was aware of the weather forecast for last weekend, despite which the organisers of The Walmer Horse and Dog Show continued to plan and set up for the 35th year of the Show in the grounds of Walmer Castle on Sunday 24 June.  Calls to committee members from five o’clock onwards were met by cheerful optimism.  “The Show will go on.”  At half past six the gates were opened for the first arrivals.  The forecast for rain was accurate and made for a damp morning.  However, also as forecast, by mid-morning the rain clouds cleared and the weather turned fine until a late shower interrupted the afternoon.  Unfortunately not everyone was persuaded of the desirability of facing a wet equestrian day.  Numbers were down, but those attending enjoyed a full competitive schedule of classes in both the jumping and showing rings.  The ground was soft but stayed in good condition for the competition rings.  TV pictures of the Isle of Wight festival were not replicated in Walmer.

 

Thanks to the support of many local businesses and families, the majority of the entry fees received on the day will be available for the Show’s two beneficial charities, this year the Martha Trust in Deal and the Lord Whisky Animal Sanctuary at Stelling Minnis.  Both charities were represented on the Showground.  The committee are grateful to the primary ring sponsors, the White Mill Veterinary Centre, the Swift family, Hamiltongrove Limited, Barville Farm, Braeside Equestrian Centre, The Riding Habit and Elizabeth Ford DogsCanHeal.  The committee are also grateful to the Deal Marine Cadets who provided overnight security, car parking supervision and ring assistance.  The handful of trade exhibitors reported brisk business.

 

Jamie Sheehy, the Show Director, said that “despite the wet weather experienced early in the day it was possible to complete the full competitive schedule.  Many of the classes were extremely well supported.  The dressage competitions were particularly strong this year and for the first time all the time slots were filled.  The show had a wonderful atmosphere.”  Jamie thanked all the sponsors for giving so generously and thanked also the committee and many helpers and friends of the show for their wonderful support and hard work over the weekend.

 

Mary Bowden commented that the Dog Show, whilst maybe not quite as busy as last year’s exceptional turn-out was nevertheless very well supported with a high standard of entry.  The two rings were surrounded by enthusiastic competitors and spectators.

 

The committee have confirmed that the Show next year will run on Sunday 16 June 2013.  More details will follow on the Show’s website; www.thewalmerhorseanddogshow.co.uk.

 

Results

 

In the White Mill Veterinary Centre ring 1, the winners were:  Class 1, Two foot Jumping Kiera Joyce; Class 2, Novice Jumping Sophie Gadd; Class 3, Pairs Jumping Sarah and Sophie Gadd; Class 4, Scurry Isabel Gilmour; Class 5, Intermediate Jumping Becky Collins and Class 6, Open Jumping Cassie Neudeck.

 

In ring 2 sponsored by the Swift Family, the winners were:  Class 9, Beginners Jumping Kelly Parr; Class 10, Horse and Groom Ben and Abby Weller; Class 11, Mini Pairs Jumping Abby Weller and Becky Warman and Class 12, Senior Jumping Gill Pring.

 

In the Hamilton Grove sponsored ring 3, Archie Hamilton took Class 13, Young Handler; Megan Carvey took Class 14 Junior Handler and Class 15, Family Horse/Pony was won by Blake Walker.  Freya Herring took Class 16, Lead Rein Best Rider and Maria Body took Class 17, Lead Rein Best Pony.  These winners and the second place competitors in the respective classes Megan May, Paris Yilmaz, Debbie Amara and Maisie Dix, Maria Body and Isabelle Sheehy went on to compete in the Ring 3 Morning Championship with Freya Herring taking the trophy and sash to go forward to the Supreme Championship.

 

Continuing in ring 3, the afternoon winners were Class 18, Young Stock Michelle Ayling; Class 19 Coloured Horse/Pony Ann Martin, Class 20 Mixed Mountain and Moorland Colette Walker; Class 21 Foreign Breeds Ann Martin and Class 22, Veteran Horse/Pony Julie Anderson.  These winners and the second place competitors Ann Martin, Michelle Ayling, Nicola Wiseman, Vanessa Percy and Millie Cory went on to compete in the Ring 3 Afternoon Championship with Ann Martin being awarded the trophy and sash to go forward to the Supreme Championship.

 

In the Barville Farm sponsored ring 4, Class 23 Working Hunter Pony and Class 24 Working Hunter Horse were won by Charlotte Wayman and Sam Sharatt respectively with these two, together with runners up Rebecca Evered and Emma Alexander going on to compete in the Working Hunter Championship.  Sam Sharatt went forward to the Supreme Championship.

 

Continuing in ring 4, further winners were Class 25, First Ridden Pony Frances Whittaker; Class 26 Ridden Mountain and Moorland Kate Grimshaw; Class 27 Cob Val Sheehan, Class 28 Ridden Coloured Horse/Pony Paul Smissen and Class 29 Riding Horse/Pony Sam Sharatt.  These five, together with runners up Amy Boaler, Paul Smissen, Ruth Hoose and Amy Boaler went on to compete in the Ridden Championship from whom Val Sheehan went forward to the Supreme Championship.

 

The Supreme Championship was won by Val Sheehan.  Reserve was Freya Herring.  Meanwhile in the Braeside Equestrian Centre sponsored dressage ring the winners of the three classes were Darren Davies, Lauren Gardner and Abby Bourn.  The winner of the Fancy Dress was Jodie riding Lolly.  In the Gymkhana Games, Toby Pollard and Blake Walker won events in the Lead Rein.  Unfortunately the weather broke and there were no competitors for the Open Gymkhana Games.

 

Whilst the Horse Show attracts the most effort by the organising committee, the day would not be complete without the Dog Show organised by Mary Bowden. 

 

This lively part of the Show attracts serious and the not so serious dog owners from far and not so far.  Unfortunately the individual class results were not available to your correspondent at the copy deadline.  However, in ring 1 sponsored by the White Cliffs Vet Surgery, Best in Show was the Saint Bernard Jim owned by Emma Coyle.  Reserve was the Scottish Terrier Blackberry owned by Julia Andrews.  Best puppy was the Parson Terrier Lettie owned by Aline Meyer.  The results for ring 2 sponsored by Indigo Collartags were not available.

 

Simon Pollard

25 June 2012


 

 

Hour_15-16_-_L5725
















Supreme Showing Champion Val Sheehan riding Back to Black (right)

Reserve Supreme Showing Champion Freya Herring riding Tyrcoeds Over the Moon

(photo: Quantum Photographic)



2012_winners

 




Winners of the Best in Show with judge Jewels Harper

(photo: Anna Bowden)

 

















If you notice any errors or spelling mistakes in names please let us know, we will be happy to correct them.

Full 2012 results to follow.

 

 

WALMER HORSE AND DOG SHOW - RESULTS 2011

 
  RING 1 WHITE MILL VETERINARY

1st

2nd

3rd

 
    CENTRE        
  CLASS 1 Two Foot Jumping 

Shannagh Cunningham

Natalie Cliff

Annabelle Stokes

 

 

 

 

(Sweet as Chocolate)

(Super Mario)

(Crescent)

 

 

CLASS 2

Novice Jumping 

Emma Ransley

Shannagh Cunningham

Poppy Green

 

 

 

 

(Midnight Express)

(Sweet as Chocolate)

(Lemon Popsicle)

 

 

CLASS 3

Pairs Jumping 

Danielle Mariott 

Katy Sharp

Rebecca Evered

 

 

 

 

(Darcy)

(Moscow)

(Jess)

 

 

 

and

Jade Minkenberg

Sam Hill

Gillian Eades

 

 

 

 

(Milkyway)

(Chandler)

(Little Bit Tipsey)

 

 

CLASS 4

Scurry

Buddy Williams

Isabel Gilmour

Joe Lightfoot

 

 

 

 

(Old Park Rose)

(The Party's Over)

(Poppy)

 

 

CLASS 5

Intermediate Jumping 

Ella Packman

Eve Robins

Holly Bradbury

 

 

 

 

(Misty)

(Mojo II)

(Persian Flyer)

 

 

CLASS 6

Open Jumping 

Ella Packman

Chelsea Pearce

Rebecca Evered

 

 

 

 

(Misty)

(High Flyer)

(Jess)

 
     
  RING 2 THE SWIFT FAMILY

1st

2nd

3rd

 
             
  CLASS 9 Beginners Jumping 

Maisie Dix

Savannah Loom

Charlie Grieve

 

 

 

 

(Snow Patrol)

(Leo)

(Princess)

 
  CLASS 10 Horse & Groom 

Isabel Gilmour

Alison Macsykes

Eve Robins

 

 

 

(sorry - no groom names!)

(The Party's Over)

(Sherbert DibDab)

(Mojo II)

 
  CLASS 11 Mini Pairs Jumping 

Charlie Grieve 

Emily Roberts

Anna Caldwell

 

 

 

 

(Princess)

(Charfold Golden Crescent)

(Sawyer)

 

 

 

 

Jade Minkenberg

Natalie Keen

Katherine Vance

 

 

 

 

(Milkyway)

(Megan)

(Ralph)

 
  CLASS 12 Senior Jumping 

Gill Pring

Sarah Roberts

Heather Hughes

 

 

 

 

(Just Magic)

(Otto)

(Flo-Be)

 
             
 

WALMER HORSE AND DOG SHOW - RESULTS 2011

 
  RING 3 HAMILTONGROVE

1st

2nd

3rd

 
             
  CLASS 13 Young Handler 

Katie Keogh 

Melissa Macsykes

Tiffany Lauren

 

 

 

 

(Humphrey)

(Rosie)

(Darcy)

 
  CLASS 14 Junior Handler 

Olivia Matthews 

Alice Gilmour

Chloe Chadwick

 

 

 

 

(Onahillfizzkin)

(The Comet)

(Dolly Mixture)

 
  CLASS 15 Family Horse/Pony

Blake Walker

Rhianna Pallet

--

 

 

 

 

(Willow Royal Lillianna)

(Piano)

--

 
  CLASS 16 Lead Rein Best Rider 

Freya Herring 

Lauryn Sharpi 

Sophia Wilson

 

 

 

 

(Corringwould Bewitching)

(Cracker)

(Burnbeck Dreamcatcher)

 
  CLASS 17 Lead Rein Best Pony 

Lucy Hodges 

Freya Herring 

Sophia Wilson

 

 

 

 

(Gemstone Clarissa)

(Corringwould Bewitching)

(Burnbeck Dreamcatcher)

 
  CLASS 18 Youngstock 

Pete Saunders

Sam Harvey

Mr D Smith

 

 

 

 

(Kraken EDM)

(Mystic Mirage)

(Ashleyvale Primrose)

 
  CLASS 19 Coloured Horse/Pony

Sam Harvey

Tracy Bravery

Danielle French

 

 

 

 

(Mystic Mirage)

(Pear Tree's Smartie Girl)

(Causing a Rumpus)

 
  CLASS 20 Mixed Mountain and Moorland

Suzanne Punnett

Ted Darby

Brenda Harris

 

 

 

 

(Baltimore Black Lace)

(Tymbars Treasure)

(Tedbren Bonnie-Be)

 
  CLASS 21 Foreign Breeds

Pete Saunders 

Mr D Smith 

Danielle French

 

 

 

 

(Kraken EDM)

(Ashleyvale Primrose)

(Causing a Rumpus)

 
  CLASS 22 Veteran Horse/Pony

Danielle Cripps

Charlotte Blaxland 

Carol Humphries

 

 

 

 

(Kiri)

(Black Lady)

(Corys Dream)

 
             

 

WALMER HORSE AND DOG SHOW - RESULTS 2011

 
  RING 4 BARVILLE FARM

1st

2nd

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  CLASS 23 Working Hunter Pony 

Emily Atkins 

Chelsea Pearce 

Eleanor Grimshaw

 

 

 

 

(Cwmcarn Carreg)

(High Flyer)

(Kippure Jester)

 
  CLASS 24 Working Hunter Horse 

J Packham 

Clare Foy 

Sarah O'Reilly

 

 

 

 

(Horrid Henry)

(Oberon)

(Starlight Dream)

 
  CLASS 25 First Ridden Pony 

Katie Higgins

Rachel Long

Emily Atkins

 

 

 

 

(Story Time)

(Beacons Field Black Magic)

(Tyrcoeids Over the Moon)

 
  CLASS 26 Ridden Mountain and Moorland

Eleanor Grimshaw

Emily Atkins

Emily Roberts

 

 

 

 

(Kippure Jester)

(Tyrcoeids Over the Moon)

(Charfold Golden Crescent)

 
  CLASS 27 Cob

Paul Smissen

Jo Cocker

Freya Stockdale

 

 

 

 

(Mattie)

(Cob Dot Com)

(Niobe Ar Maner)

 
  CLASS 28 Ridden Coloured Horse/Pony

Paul Smissen 

J Packham 

John Clark

 

 

 

 

(Mattie)

(Horrid Henry)

(Zigeuner)

 
  CLASS 29 Riding Horse/Pony

Rachel Long

Emily Atkins 

Emma Ransley

 

 

 

 

(Beacons Field Black Magic)

(Cwmcarn Carreg)

(Story Time)

 
             
  CHAMP AM Morning Champion 

Lucy Hodges

Freya Herring 

 

 

 

(Ring 3)

 

(Gemstone Clarissa)

(Corringwould Bewitching)

   
  CHAMP PM Afternoon Champion 

Pete Saunders

Sam Harvey

 

 

 

(Ring 3)

 

(Kraken EDM)

(Mystic Mirage)

   
  WORKING HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP  

EmilyAtkins

J Packham 

 

 

 

(Ring 4

 

(Cwmcarn Carreg)

(Horrid Henry)

   
  RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP  

Paul Smissen 

Rachel Long

 

 

 

(Ring 4)

 

(Mattie)

(Beacons Field Black Magic)

   
  SUPREME CHAMPION  

Paul Smissen 

Emily Atkins

 

 

 

 

 

(Mattie)

(Cwmcarn Carreg)

   
             
  CLASS 30 Fancy Dress

Phoebe Boocock 

Izzobell Wilson

Alice White

 

 

 

 

(Sonic)

(Burnbeck Dreamcatcher)

(Belle)

 
             














 


   
 
  Site Map